The Wilderness Canoe Association Map Library

The Wilderness Canoe Association maintains a Library of topographical maps, and other items, available to be borrowed by active members in good standing. In most cases this material is made available by past and present members who have previously travelled popular rivers and other routes in Canada's wilderness areas. Not so long ago, purchasing maps printed on paper and other more durable materials, was the only functional way of planning trips to remote places. Our custodian Gary has compiled a list and will lend them out to interested parties. Otherwise we can thank the generosity of those who have traveled before us.

The Basics
Event Location: 
In the care of our Librarian Gary James.
Date(s) & Time: 
Sunday, December 31, 2023 (All day)
Registration Cut Off: 
Items can be borrowed from Gary at any time.
Event Duration: 
Items must be returned at the conclusion of the trip, or by the end of one month if they are borrowed for reference purposes only.
Difficulty Rating: 
Beginner
Participant Info
Who's Invited: 
Current WCA Members in good standing.
Maximum Group Size: 
There is no limit on Items.
Minimum Group Size: 
1 Item.
Itinerary
Itinerary description: 

This Outing object on the website is intended to serve as an access point for members to retrieve items from the club library, which is maintained by Gary James. Please fill out the Signup form at the bottom as described below. When you sign up for the Outing, an e-mail will be sent to Gary James with the information you provided. Gary will then arrange for you to receive the item, and the transaction will be recorded using the signup functions of the website. When you return the item to the library, your signup will be removed.

The Library currently contains; Topographic Maps:


Number    Name                          River(s)
NTS       INDEX 3  Ontario              Natural Resources Canada
INDEX 1   Canada                        Maps of the National
                                        Topographic System of Canada
2 E       Botwood NFLD
12 A      Red Indian Lake NFLD
12 B      Stephenville NFLD
12 H      Sandy Lake NFLD
12 I & 2 L   Port Saunders NFLD
30 M/4    Markham ON
30 M/13   Bolton                        Conservation Areas
31 C      Kingston CAN & USA
31 C/6    Tweed ON                      Moira River
31 C/10   Tichborne                     Frontenac Prov Park
31 C/12   Bannockburn ON                Beaver Creek
31 C/14   Bon Echo                      Bon Echo P.P.
31 C/15   Sharbot Lake                  Crotch Lake and 
                                        Mississippi River
31 D      Lake Simcoe ON   
31 D/8    Peterborough                  Indian River and Warsaw Caves
31 D/9    Burleigh Falls ON             Mississagua River & Eels Creek
31 D/11   Orillia ON                    Head River, Black River
31 D/13   Penetanguishene               McCrae Lake, Gibson River
31 D/14   Gravenhurst ON                Black River
31 D/15   Minden ON                     Drag, Burnt, Irondale Rivers
31 D/16   Gooderham ON                  lots of canoe routes
31 E      Huntsville ON   
31 E/1    Wilberforce                   Haliburton Scout Reserve
31 E/2    Haliburton ON                 Leslie Frost area
31 E/4    Lake Joseph ON                Moon River and more
31 E/4 W  Lake Joseph                   Moon River and more
31 E/5    Orrville ON   
31 E/5 W  Seguin Falls ON   
31 E/7    Kawagama Lake                 Algonquin P.P. Oxetongue River
31 E/9    Opeongo Lake ON               Madawaska River & Algonquin Pk
31 E/10   Tom Thomsen Lake ON           Algonquin Park
31 E/11   Burk's Falls ON               Magnetawan River
31 E/12 E Magnetawan ON                 Magnetawan River
31 E/12 W Magnetawan ON                 Magnetawan River
31 E/13 W Golden Valley ON              Pickerel River
31 E/14   South River                   Algonquin Park
31 E/15   Burntroot Lake                Algonquin Park
31 E/16   Lac Lavieille ON              Petawawa River
31 E/16   Lac Lavieille ON              Algonquin P.P.Petawawa River
31 E/16E  Lac Lavieille ON              Petawawa River
31 F/3    Denbigh ON                    Madawaska River
31 F/6    Brudenell ON                  Madawaska River
31 F/10   Cobden ON & PQ                Ottawa River
31 F/12   Round Lake ON                 Opeongo, Bonnechere, 
                                        Pine Rivers
31 F/13   Achray                        Algonquin P.P. Barron Canyon, 
                                        Petawawa River
31 F/15   Fort Coulonge ON              Noire and Coulonge and 
                                        Ottawa Rivers
31 K/2    Lac Usborne PQ                Noire River
31 K/4    Rolphton                      Petawawa River & Algonquin Park
31 K/6    Lac St. Patrice PQ            Noire River
31 K/7    Lac Duval PQ                  Coulonge
31 L      North Bay ON                  Ottawa River
31 L/1    Brent ON                      Petawawa River & Algonquin Park
31 L/2    Kiosk ON                      Algonquin Park
31 L/12   Marten Lake ON                Tomiko River
31 L/13   Ingall Lake ON                Temagami River
31 M/4    Temagami ON                   Temagami
31 M/5    Cobalt ON & PQ                Montreal River and Temagami
31 N/2    Lac Jean-Pere                 La Verendrye
31 O/2    Lac Pine                      Lievre - also see trip file
31 O/3    Lac Dieppe                    Lievre - also see trip file
31 O/7    Lac Adonis                    Lievre - also see trip file
32 F/13   Matagami PQ                   Bell and Allard Rivers
32 F/14   Lac Olga PQ                   Nottaway  & Waswanipi Rivers
32 K/3    Lac Soscumica PQ              Nottaway River
32 K/4    Lac Bouchier PQ               Nottaway River
32 K/5    Lac Maurice PQ                Nottaway River
32 K/12   Chute Aux Iroquois PQ         Nottaway River
32 K/13   Lac Rodayer PQ                Nottaway River
32 L/16   Lac Dusaux PQ                 Nottaway River
32 M/2    Ile D'Herbomez PQ             Nottaway River
32 M/7    Fort Rupert PQ                Nottaway River
41 A/6    Chesley ON                    Saugeen River
41 H      Tobermory ON                  Tobermory
41 H/1    Sans Souci ON                 Blackstone Harbour Prov Park
41 H/3    Dyer's Bay ON                 Bruce Peninsula
41 H/4    Dorcas Bay ON                 Bruce Peninsula
41 H/9 E  Pointe-Au-Baril Station ON    Magnetawan River
41 H/15   Key Harbour                   French and Pickerel River
41 H/16 W Noganosh Lake ON              Pickerel River
41 I      Sudbury ON                    area map
41 I/1    Noelville ON                  French River
41 I/2    Delamere                      French and Pickerel River
41 I/3    Lake Panache                  Killarney Prov. Park
41 I/4    Whitefish Falls               Killarney Prov. Park
41 I/5    Espanola ON                   Spanish River
41 I/9    Glen Afton ON                 Sturgeon River - Temagami area
41 I/10   Capreol ON                    Wanapitei - Temagami area
41 I/12   Cartier ON                    Spanish River
41 I/13   Pogamasing ON                 Spanish River
41 I/15   Milnet ON                     Chiniguchi River and 
                                        Temagami area
41 I/15   Espanola ON                   Chiniguchi River and 
                                        Temagami area
41 I/16   Lake Temagami ON              Temagami area
41 J/8    Whiskey Lake ON               River aux Sables
41 J/9    Madawanson Lake ON            River aux Sables
41 N      Michipicoten ON               Lake Superior
41 N/7    Agawa Bay ON                  Lake Superior Prov Pk & 
                                        Montreal River, Agawa River
41 N/9    Blackspruce Lake ON           Agawa River
41 N/10 & N/11   Old Woman Lake ON      Lake Superior PPk & Sand & 
                                        Baldhead Rivers
41 N/14   Dog Harbour ON                Dog (University) & Eagle Rivers
41 N/15   Michipicoten ON               Lake Superior PPk & 
                                        Michipicoten River
41 N/16   Kinniwabi Lake                Jackpine River and more
41 O/8    Biscotasing ON                Mississagi River, P.P. & 
                                        Spanish River East Branch
41 O/14   Chapleau                      Chapleau and Nemegasenda River
41 P/1    Obabika Lake ON               Temagami area
41 P/4    Low Water Lake ON             Spanish River
41 P/5    Westree ON                    Spanish River
41 P/8    Lady Evelyn Lake ON           Temagami area
41 P/16   Charlton                      Long Lake, Montreal River, 
                                        Council Creek
42 A/2    Radisson Lake                 Matchewan Lake
42 B/1    Foleyet                       Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/2    Ivanhoe Lake                  Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/3    Swanson River                 Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/5    Missinaibi Lake               Missinaibi Lake
42 B/6    Makonie Lake ON               Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/7    Missonga                      Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/8    Oswald Lake                   Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/9    Elf Lake                      Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/10   Elsas                         Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 B/11   Peterbell ON                  Lower Missinaibi
42 B/14   Ericson Creek ON              Lower Missinaibi
42 B/16   Griffin Lake ON               Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 C/3    Mishibishu Lake ON            University river and more
42 C/4    Pukaskwa River ON             Pukaskwa River
42 C/5    Lurch Lake ON                 Bremner River and more
42 C/6    Pokei Lake ON                 Obatanga PP & White & 
                                        University Rivers
42 C/8    Franz                         Missinaibi
42 C/11   White River ON                White River
42 C/12   Cedar Lake ON                 White & Bremner Rivers
42 C/13   White Lake ON                 Black River
42 D/8    Oiseau Bay ON                 Pukaskwa Nat Pk & 
                                        White Gravel & Willow R
42 D/9 E  Marathon ON                   White River
42 D/9 W  Marathon ON                   White & Pic Rivers
42 G      Kapuskasing                   Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 G/SE   Kapuskasing                   Kapuskasing, Mattagami, 
                                        Abitibi, Moose Rivers
42 G/NE   Opasatika                     Kapuskasing, Mattagami, 
                                        Abitibi, Moose Rivers
42 G/1    Wakusimi River ON             Chapleau and Nemegasenda River
42 G/3    Opasatika Lake ON             Lower Missinaibi
42 G/6    Rock River ON                 Lower Missinaibi & Opasatika & 
                                        Mattawitchewan Rivers
42 G/8    Kapuskasing                   Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
42 G/11   Mattice ON                    Upper Missinaibi
42 G/14   Shannon Lake ON               Upper Missinaibi
42 G/16   Bennet Lake                   Mattagami River
42 H/NW   Island Falls                  Mattagami, Abitibi, 
                                        Moose Rivers
42 H/SW   Smooth Rock                   Mattagami, Abitibi, 
                                        Moose Rivers
42 H/3    Cochrane                      Abitibi, Frederick House River
42 H/5    Smooth Rock Falls             Ground Hog River
42 H/6    Gardiner                      Abitibi
42 H/11   Island Falls                  Abitibi
42 H/12   Abimatinu River               Ground Hog River
42 H/13   Fraserdale                    Abitibi, Mattagami River
42 H/14   Takwata Lake                  Abitibi
42 I/S.W. Coral Rapids                  Abitibi
42 I/N.W. Blacksmith Rapids             Upper Missinaibi, Abitibi, 
                                        North French, Mattagami, Moose
42 I/4    Coral                         Abitibi
42 I/5    Ranoke                        Abitibi, Mattagami River
42 I/6    Lyla Lake                     Abitibi, North French River
42 I/11   Onakawana ON                  Upper Missinaibi, Abitibi, 
                                        North French, Mattagami, Moose
42 I/12   Pickett Creek ON              Upper Missinaibi, Abitibi, 
                                        Mattagami, Moose
42 I/14   Moose River ON                Abitibi, Moose Rivers, 
                                        Upper Missinaibi River
42 I/15   Meengan Creek                 North French River, 
                                        Southbluff Creek, Abitibi River
42 J      Smoky Falls                   Missinaibi River
42 J/1    Smoky falls                   Mattagami River
42 J/2    Friday Creek ON               Upper Missinaibi River and 
                                        Friday Creek
42 J/3    Thunder House Falls ON        Upper Missinaibi & 
                                        Piwabiskau Rivers
42 J/7    Soweska River ON              Upper Missinaibi & 
                                        Soweska Rivers
42 J/8    Wawa Lakes ON                 Upper Missinaibi & Opasatika & 
                                        Mattagami Rivers
42 J/9    McCuaig Creek ON              Upper Missinaibi & Rabbit
42 P      Moosonee ON                   Abitibi, Moose River
42 P/2    Bushy Island ON               Kwetabohigan, Moose, Abitibi, 
                                        North French, Upper Missinaibi
42 P/3    Cheepash River ON             Moose, Kwataboahegan, 
                                        Cheepash Rivers, 
                                        Upper Missinaibi River
42 P/7    Moosonee ON                   Moose River, Upper Missinaibi
42 P/8    Ship Sands Island ON          Moose River
43 B/13   Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario  
                                        Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 B/14   Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario  
                                        Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 B/15   Monument Channel Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario  
                                        Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 B/16   Attawapiskat Ontario & N.W.T  Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 C/12   Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario  
                                        Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 C/16   Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario  
                                        Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/1    Pym Island                    Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/2    Shibley Lakes                 Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/3    Beteau Lake                   Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/4    Richter Lake                  Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/5    Wapitotem Lake                Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/8    Highbank Lake                 Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/9    Symons Lake                   Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 D/13   Kanuchuan Lake                Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 F/1    Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario  
                                        Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 F/2    Kenora District (Patricia Portion) Ontario  
                                        Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 F/3    Kenora District Ontario       Attawapiskat Lake & River
43 F/4    Kenora District Ontario       Attawapiskat Lake & River
52 B/5    Poohbah Lake                  Quetico Prov Park
52 B/11   Pickerel Lake                 Quetico Prov Park
52 B/12   Quetico Lake                  Quetico Prov Park
52 M/2    Murdock Lake                  Woodland Caribou P.P. & 
                                        Gammon and Bloodvein Rivers
52 M/3    Aikens Lake                   Woodland Caribou P.P. & 
                                        Gammon and Bloodvein Rivers
52 M/5    North Eagle Lake              Woodland Caribou P.P. & 
                                        Gammon and Bloodvein Rivers
52 M/6    Artery Lake                   Woodland Caribou P.P. & 
                                        Gammon and Bloodvein Rivers
52 M/12   Sasaginnigak Lake (Manitoba)  Bloodvien River
53 L/12   Windy Lake (Manitoba)         Hayes River 
53 L/13   Carghill Island (Manitoba)    Hayes River & Oxford Lake
53 L/14   Oxford House (Manitoba)       Hayes River & Oxford Lake
53 L/15   Knee Lake (Manitoba)          Hayes River & Knee Lake
53 M/1    Makakaysip Lake (Manitoba)    Hayes River & Knee Lake
53 M/2    Mines Point  (Manitoba)       Hayes River & Knee Lake
53 M/8    Wilsie Lake (Manitoba)        Hayes River & Swampy Lake
53 N/5    Oskatukaw Lake (Manitoba)     Hayes River & Swampy Lake
53 N/11   Michiskan Lake (Manitoba)     Hayes River
53 N/12   Kinosewkenaw Lake (Manitoba)  Hayes River
53 N/13   Yakawosis Creek (Manitoba)    Hayes River
54 C/3    Chura Lake (Manitoba)         Hayes River & Fox River
54 C/6    Bastable Lake (Manitoba)      Pennycutaway River & 
                                        Hayes River
54 C/7    Caruso Lake (Manitoba)        Hayes River & Gods River
54 C/10   Prost Creek (Manitoba)        Hayes River
54 C/15   Gillam Island (Manitoba)      Hayes River & Nelson River
54 C/16   Fishing Island (Manitoba)     Hayes River 
54 F/1    York Factory (Manitoba)       Hayes River 
55 D      Hyde Lake (N.W.T.)            Thlewiaza River, Tha-Anne River
55 E      Arviat (Nunavut)   
62 P/8    Shallow Lake                  Bloodvien River
62 P/9    Minago Creek                  Bloodvien River
62 P/10   Pine Dock                     Bloodvien River
62 P/15   Princess Harbour              Bloodvien River
63 I/4    Pine Creek (Manitoba)         Hayes River & Nelson River
63 I/5    Sugar Falls (Manitoba)        Hayes River & Nelson River & 
                                        Ross Island
63 I/6    Butterfly Lake (Manitoba)     Hayes River & Nelson River & 
                                        Echimamish River
63 I/7    Joyal Lake (Manitoba)         Hayes River & Nelson River & 
                                        Echimamish River
63 I/8    Robinson Lake (Manitoba)      Hayes River 
63 I/9    Andronyk Lake (Manitoba)      Hayes River 
63 I/10   Rurak Lake (Manitoba)         Hayes River 
63 I/11   Target Lake (Manitoba)        Hayes River 
64 F      Brochet (Manitoba)   
64 K      Whiskey Jack Lake  (Manitoba)   
64 N      Kasmere Lake (Manitoba)       Thlewiaza River
64 O      Munroe Lake (Manitoba)        Nurltin Lake
65 A      Edehon Lake (N.W.T.)          Thlewiaza River
65 B      Nueltin Lake                  Thlewiaza River
65 M      Clarke River                  Thelon River
65 M/5    Thelon                        Thelon River
65 M/12   (Clarke River) NWT            Clarke River (cut out)
65 M/13   (Clarke River)                Thelon River
66 C      Beverly Lake                  Thelon River
66 C/5    Ursus Islands                 Thelon River
66 C/10   Hoare Point NWT               Thelon River
66 C/11   The Bluffs                    Thelon River
66 C/12   (Thelon) NWT                  Thelon River
66 D      Tammarvi River                Thelon River
66 D/1    (Thelon)                      Thelon River
66 D/2    Lookout Point                 Thelon River
66 D/4    Hornby Point                  Thelon River
66 D/5    (Thelon)                      Thelon River
66 D/6    (Thelon)                      Thelon River
66 D/7    Muskox Hill                   Thelon River
66 D/8    (Thelon) NWT                  Thelon River
75 P      Hanbury River                 Thelon River
75 P/2    Eyeberry Lake NWT             Thelon River
75 P/7    (Thelon) NWT                  Thelon River
75 P/9    The Gap                       Thelon River
75 P/10   Ford Falls                    Thelon River
75 P/16   Axecut Lake                   Thelon River
76 F      Nose Lake Nunavut             Mara River
76 K      Mara River Nunavut            Mara & Hood & Burnside Rivers
76 N      Arctic Sound, Nunavut         Mara, James, Hood Rivers
86 G/8    NWT                           Parent River
86 G/9    Rockness Lake NWT             Coppermine River
86 G/16   NWT                           Coppermine River
86 J/1    Fairy Lake River NWT          Coppermine River
86 J/7    Fontano Lake NWT              Coppermine River
86 J/8    NWT                           Coppermine River
86 J/10   NWT                           Coppermine River
86 J/11   Muskox Lakes NWT              Coppermine River
86 J/13   NWT                           Coppermine River
86 J/14   Stainbridge Lake NWT          Coppermine River
86 K/16   Qingaluk Lake                 Coppermine River
86 N/1    Rocky Defile Rapids NWT       Coppermine River
86 O/4    NWT                           Coppermine River
86 O/5    Burnt Creek NWT               Coppermine River
86 O/11   Escape Rapids NWT             Coppermine River
86 O/12   NWT                           Coppermine River
86 O/14   Richardson Bay NWT            Coppermine River
94 E      Toodoggone River (B.C.)       Stikine River
95 E      Flat River, NWT, Yukon        S. Nahanni, Coal, Flat Rivers
95 F      Virginia Falls NWT            S.Nahanni, Flat Rivers
95 F/8    First Canyon NWT              S. Nahanni River
95 F/12   Virginia Falls NWT            S. Nahanni River
95 G      Sibbeston Lake NWT            S. Nahanni, Laird Rivers
95 H      Fort Simpson NWT              Mackenzie & Laird Rivers
95 L      Glacier Lake NWT              S. Nahanni River
95 L/3    Dolf Mountain NWT             S. Nahanni River
95 L/4    Mount Sir James MacBrien NWT  S. Nahanni River
96 O      Horton Lake NWT               Horton Lake & River
96 O/9    Horton Lake NWT               Horton Lake & River
96 O/10   Horton River NWT              Horton River
96 O/14   Horton River NWT              Horton River
96 O/15   Horton Lake NWT               Horton Lake & River
97 A      Erly Lake NWT                 Horton & Hornaday Rivers
97 A/4    Horton River NWT              Horton River
97 A/5    Horton Lake NWT               Horton Lake & River
97 A/12   Horton River NWT              Horton River
97 B      Simpson Lake NWT              Horton River
97 B/9    Horton River NWT              Horton River
97 B/10   Granet Lake NWT               Horton River
97 B/15   Gilmore Lake NWT              Horton River
97 B/16   Fallaize NWT                  Horton River
97 C      Franklin Bay NWT              Horton River
97 C/2    Horton River NWT              Horton River
97 C/3    Norton River NWT              Horton River
97 C/6    Coal Creek NWT                Horton River
97 C/11   Horton River NWT              Horton River
97 C/12   NWT                           Horton River
97 C/13   Mackenzie Lake NWT            Horton River
97 C/14 W Old Horton Creek              Horton River
104 B&C   Iskutd River (Canada & USA)   Stikine River
104 G     Telegraph Creek (B.C.)        Stikine River
104 H     Spatsizi (B.C.)               Stikine River
104 J     Dease Lake (B.C.)             Stikine River
104 P     McDame  (B.C.)                Stikine River
105 I     Little Nahanni River NWT & YK S. Nahanni River
105 I/4   Jones Lake NWT                S. Nahanni River
105 I/8   Mount Appler NWT              S. Nahanni River
105 I/11  (Hollywood) NWT               S. Nahanni River
105 I/12  No name NWT                   Mountain River
105 I/13  Mount Wilson NWT              S. Nahanni River
I         Unknown cut-out of map        S. Nahanni River
II        Unknown cut-out of map        S. Nahanni River
III       Unknown cut-out of map        S. Nahanni River
IV        Unknown cut-out of map        S. Nahanni River
V         Unknown cut-out of map        S. Nahanni River
VI        Unknown cut-out of map        S. Nahanni River
105 H     Frances Lake                  Mountain River
105 O     Niddery Lake (Yukon & NWT)    Hess River
106 A     Mount Eduni NWT               Mountain River
106 B     Bonnet Plume Lake YK & NWT    Mountain & Bonnet Plume River
106 C     Nadaleen River YK & NWT       Bonnet Plume River
106 C/6   Bonnet Plume Pass YK & NWT    Bonnet Plume River
106 C/7   Goz Creek YK & NWT            Bonnet Plume River
106 C/8   Duo Creek YK & NWT            Bonnet Plume River
106 C/11  Corn Creek YK & NWT           Bonnet Plume River
106 D     Nash Creek Yukon              Beaver River
106 E     Wind River Yukon              Bonnet Plume River
106 F     Snake River YK & NWT          Snake River
106 H     Sans Sault Rapids NWT         Mountain River

Other Maps:

Number    Name                          Source(s)
          Algonquin 1                   The Adventure Map
          Algonquin 2                   The Adventure Map
          Algonquin 3                   The Adventure Map
          Algonquin Backpacking Trails  Prov Park - 1988
          Algonquin Pk                  Canada Dept of Mines & 
                                        Tech Surveys sheet 31 E/N.E.
          Algonquin Prov Park           Canoe Routes - old $1.00
          Algonquin Prov Park           Canoe Routes - old $2.55
          Algonquin Prov Park           Canoe Routes - 2001/2
          Algonquin Prov Park 1982      Canoe Routes - old $1.00
          Algonquin Prov Park 1983      Canoe Routes - old $2.00
          Algonquin Prov Park 1985      Canoe Routes - old $2.00
          Ashuapmushuan River           2 maps in trip report file
N.T.S. No. 89 & 99
          Ballantyne Strait (2022)      Canadian Wildlife Service, 
                                        Arctic Ecology Map, 
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Arctic Ocean & 
                                        Prince Patrick Island
          Batiscan River                in trip report file
          Bazin River                   in trip report file
          Beaver River Canoe Route      MNR
N.T.S. 410/SE   Biscotasing             Spanish River
          Bloodvien - parts of topos    topos - 6 pages
          Bon Echo                      The Adventure Map
          British Columbia wall map     Nationnal Geographic Society
          Buckhorn Lake                 fishing map
          Burnt and Gull Rivers         MNR
          Burnt River System            MNR
82-O      Calgary   1:250 scale         Banff National Park & 
                                        Rocky Mountains
          Canada - G.G. edition         Canadain Geographic wall map
          Canoe Muskoka-Haliburton      MNR
          Canoe Routes of Ontario       MNR
          Canoeing Vol 3 Northern Rivers   Maine Geographic
          Chapleau Crown Game Preserve  Chapleau
          Chapleau-Nemegosenda River Prov Park   MNR
N.T.S. No. 16   Davis Strait (2083)     Canadian Wildlife Service,
                                        Arctic Ecology Map, 
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Baffin Island, 
                                        Greenland (Denmark)
          Du Diable River (Quebec)      map in trip file
          Dumoine River                 Paddlers Guide -  edition 1
N.T.S. No. 340 & 560   Eureka Sound (2007)   Canadian Wildlife Service,
                                        Arctic Ecology Map, 
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Arctic Ocean & Ellesmere Island
N.T.S. 42 B/SE   Foleyet                Missinaibi, Chapleau, 
                                        Nemegosenda Rivers
          Footloose in the Columbias    Mount Revelstoke and 
                                        Glacier National Parks - Canada
N.T.S. No. 33   Fort George River (2180)   Canadian Wildlife Service,
                                        Arctic Ecology Map, 
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        James and Hudson Bay
          French River Prov Pk          1992
          French River Prov Pk          2006
          French River Prov Pk          in trip report file
          Frontenac Prov Park ON        Ontario Parks
          Frost Centre                  The Adventure Map
          Gatineau River (Quebec)       in trip report file in french
          Gull River System Canoe Routes      MNR
          Haliburton Highlands Water Trails   Poker Lake Area 
          Haliburton Highlands Water Trails   Frost Center Area - 2007
          Haliburton Highlands Water Trails   Frost Center Area - 2004
          Horton River topo maps - sections   see topo's 96 to 97
          Humber River - A guide        TRCA 
          Huron and Ottawa Territory    Exploration Routes 1615 to 1854
                                        Dept of Lands and Forests
N.T.S. No. 29, 39, 49   Jones Sound (2020)   Canadian Wildlife Service,
                                        Arctic Ecology Map, 
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Baffin Bay & Green Land
          Kawartha Highlands Signature Site   
          Keele River topo maps         cut into sections - photocopies
          Killarney Prov & Georgian Bay   Jeff's maps - version 2
          Killarney Prov Park ON        Friends of Killarney 2000
          Killarney Prov Park ON - Canoe Guide 2nd edition
                                        Friends of Killarney 2003
          Killarney Prov Park ON        Friends of Killarney year ?
          Killarney Prov Park ON        Friends of Killarney 1994 
          Killarney Prov Park ON        Friends of Killarney 2001
          Killarney Prov Park ON        Backroads Maps - 2009
          Killarney Prov Park ON        MNR
          Kipawa Zec (Quebec)           in trip report file
N.T.S. No. 34   Kogaluk River (2145)    Canadian Wildlife Service, 
                                        Arctic Ecology Map, 
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Hudson Bay
N.T.S. No. 24   Koksoak River (2146)    Canadian Wildlife Service, 
                                        Arctic Ecology Map, 
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Ungava Bay
          La Lievre Nord   in french    in trip report file
          Lake Erie                     Canadian Geographic
          Land O'Lakes Paddle Guide     10 routes, 8 maps, Bon Echo, 
                                        Mackavoy to Mazinaw, 
                                        Wolfe Island, 
                                        Crotch / Big Gull, Skootamatta,
                                        Frontenace P.P., 
                                        North and South Salmon routes
          Leslie M. Frost Natural Resources Centre   MNR
          Magnetawan River Canoe Route  MNR
          Massasauga                    Ontario Parks
          Minnesota-Canadian Wilderness   Quetico Prov Park
          Mississagi Prov Park ON       The Adventure Map
          Mississippi River & Big Gull Lake Canoe Route   MNR
          Mississippi River Canoe Route   Mississippi Valley
                                        Conservation Authority
          Moira River Canoe Route       Moira River 
                                        Conservation Authority
          Moon River Canoe Trip         Rockwood Outfitters
          Mountain River NWT            in trip file
          National Atlas of Canada      Reference map series
          North Kawartha Canoe Routes ON  MNR
          Northern Ontario Canoe Routes  Department of Lands and Forest
          Nottawasaga River             general road map
          Map 5 County of Simcoe & Dufferin
          Nottawasaga River and more    Niagara Escarpment Commission
          Opeongo Lake - daytripper     The Adventure Map
          Petawawa River - Algonquin Park P.P.   Whitewater Guide
          Physiography of Southern Ontario   Land and soil type
          Pinery Prov Park - X-ski      MNR
          Poker Lake System             MNR
          Pukaskwa National Park  - coastal hiking trails
                                        Parks Canada  1986
          Quebec Pro map                Roads
          Quetico Provincal Park 1995   The Quetico Foundation
N.T.S. No. 46 & 56   Quoich River (2081)   Canadian Wildlife Service,
                                        Arctic Ecology Map,
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Foxe Basin & Channel
          Rankin River Canoe Route      MNR
          Riviere Dumoine 2003          Paddlers Guide
N.T.S. No. 120   Robeson Channel (2008)   Canadian Wildlife Service,
                                        Arctic Ecology Map
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Arctic Ocean & Greenland & 
                                        Ellesmere Island
          Rouge River (Quebec)          two maps in trip report file
N.T.S. No. ?   Rowley River (2058)      Canadian Wildlife Service, 
                                        Arctic Ecology Map, 
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Foxe Basin & Baffin Bay & 
                                        Strait & Island
          Saugeen River Canoe Route     MNR
          South Georgian Bay Canoe Routes   MNR
          Southern Ontario              MNR
          Spanish River                 The Adventure Map
          Spanish River                 MNR
          Spanish River Canoe Routes    MNR
          Temagaimi - canoeing in the area   MNR
          Temagami - Western            Jeff's maps - version 1
          Temagami 1                    The Adventure Map
          Temagami 4                    The Adventure Map
          Temagami Canoe Routes         Hap Wilson 1988
          Temagami Canoe Routes         Planning Map
          The Gibson Trail System       Five Winds Back County Ski Club
          The National Atlas of Canada  (poster)
          The Northwest Territories     Canadian Geographic wall map
N.T.S. No. 66 & 76   Thelon River (2080)   Canadian Wildlife Service,
                                        Arctic Ecology Map
                                        Critical Wildlife Areas
                                        Thelon, Back, Queen Maud Gulf,
                                        Coronation Gulf
          Toronto Parks and Trails      Toronto
          White River Canoe Route ON    MNR
          Wolf and Pickerel River Canoe R   MNR
          Woodland Caribou P.P.         The Adventure Map
          Woodland Caribou P.P.         MNR map (old)

Trip Reports:

Route                                  Description
Ashuapmushaun River                    maps, reports, nastagawan
Batiscan River                         map & trip report file
Bazin River                            map & trip report file
Beaver Creek                           driving instructions
Blind River / Mississagi               trip report and MNR maps,
                                       Aubrey Falls trail
Bloodvien                              by Howard ? Solo 1995 trip
Bonaventure River                      trip reports and notes
Bonnet Plume Lake YK & NWT             2008 journal with cut-out maps
Bonnet Plume Lake YK & NWT             2005 - Wendy Grater's journal
Bonnet Plume Lake YK & NWT             2007 journal
Chapleau-Nemegosenda River Prov Park   2013 by Gary James and others
Chapleau-Nemegosenda River Prov Park   reports and notes
Chiniguchi / Temagami                  reports and notes
Coppermine River trip                  2010 trip report
Coulonge                               map, reports and notes
Dumoine River                          maps, reports
Gatineau River (Quebec)                in trip report file in french
Haliburton Highlands Water Trails      maps, reports and notes
Kipawa Zec (Quebec)                    maps and info
La Lievre Nord                         in french, maps and notes
Massasauga P.P.                        Ontario Parks
Missinaibi GPS UTM                     2005 by Gary James
Mountain River NWT                     trip notes and maps
Noire River                            trip notes and maps
Ottawa River                           trip notes and maps
Petawawa River                         trip notes and maps

Books:

Title                                      Author
A Paddler's Guide to Ont Cottage Country   Kevin Callan
Bushwhacker Vol. 5 No. 1                   Aug/Sep 1999
Canoe Routes of Ontario                    MNR 1981
Canoe Routes of Ontario                    MNR
Canoe Routes of Quetico PP   
Cottage Country Canoe Routes               Kevin Callan
Dumoine River                              Hap Wilson in trip file
Fire in the Bones                          James Raffan
How to Enjoy Backpacking                   1971 by Gerry Cunningham
How to Shit in the Woods                   Kathleen Meyer
Kirkland Lake District Canoe Routes        MNR
Maps and Wilderness Canoeing               Canada Energy,
                                           Mines and Resources
Nahanni River Guide                        Peter Jowett & 
                                           Neil Harting 3rd edition
Paddle Your Own Canoe                      Gary & Joanie McGuffin
Paddlers guide to Quetico Prov Park   
Path of the Paddle                         Bill Mason & Paul Mason
Quetico P.P.                               Dept of Lands and Forests
Song of the Paddle                         Bill Mason
South Nahanni River Touring Guide          Nahanni National Park
Temagami Canoe Routes                      Hap Wilson
The Canoe in Canadian Cultures             John Jennings and more
To 50 Canoe Routes of Ontario              Kevin Callan
Wilderness First Aid WMS                   Emergency Care and 
                                           Safety Institute 3rd edition

Required Items to Bring: 

In order to request an Item from the Library, please provide the following information in the Signup form at the bottom:

Please provide your E-mail address.
In the Name(s) box please write the UserName you used to sign into the website.
In the Phone number box please write the category, number, and title of the Item you wish to request from the Library. For example, write Book #4, Rivers of Ontario and Quebec, by Kevin Callan. If there is a series of maps, you can write a longer message.

Gary will return your message and request some additional information; like the dates of the trip in order to account for a timely return of the material.

Press Sign Up at the bottom, and the website will send Gary a message with this information.

Recommended Items to Bring: 

Note that this Outing will be associated with you by the website to remind everyone that there are Library materials unaccounted for in your name.

How to Get There
Event Directions: 

The library material is primarily located in Toronto. Your request may be fulfilled by personal delivery. However, items have been borrowed and returned by mail. You must provide a time frame for borrowing and returning. You are responsible for pick-up and return either in person or by mail and the costs to do so.

If you damage or lose the item, you agree in advance to replace it with the same or updated version. If we already have several copies then please fill in a gap with another item that is needed.

You cannot mark the maps any more than they have already been. After a few uses, no one would be able to read it.

If you would like to loan your maps, reports, or books out but maintain control of them that is ok. Let me know what you have and I will add them to the list and get your contact information. People can then contact you for loans.

This list is an evolving document. Please point out any errors.

I thank everyone who has donated so far and in the future. Networking is what the WCA is all about.

Other
Cancellation Policy: 
If you do not return the library contents, we will find you. We have the address.
Event Coordinator/s Contact Information
Contact (Name): 
Gary James
Phone: 
This will not be provided.